Is Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • carrageenan
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +6 more

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Premier Protein Vanilla Shake is a low-fat, high-protein shake that provides all essential amino acids. It contains 30 grams of protein and is designed to be a mid-day snack. The shake is available in two flavors: chocolate and vanilla. It uses milk protein and casein to quickly fuel muscles. People really enjoy the taste of the Premier Protein shakes. They appreciate the shake's nutritional value and its ability to satisfy their hunger.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate. Contains less than 1% of high oleic sunflower oil or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, inulin, cellulose gel and cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate. Vitamin and mineral blend (DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate [vitamin E], zinc glycinate chelate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, phytonadione [vitamin K1], potassium iodide, cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, biotin, sodium molybdate, folic acid, thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], riboflavin [vitamin B2], chromium polynicotinate), magnesium phosphate, sodium ascorbate.

Check Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking