Is Premier Protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, milk protein concentrate, sunflower oil, soluble corn fiber, calcium caseinate, less than 1% of: natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, sodium citrate, vitamin and mineral blend (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, calcium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, zinc gluconate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, biotin, potassium iodide, sodium selenite, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium metavanadate, vitamin D3, vitamin B12)

Check Premier Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go