Is Premier Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, milk protein concentrate, sunflower oil, soluble corn fiber, calcium caseinate, less than 1% of: natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, sodium citrate, vitamin and mineral blend (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, calcium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, zinc gluconate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, biotin, potassium iodide, sodium selenite, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium metavanadate, vitamin D3, vitamin B12)

Check Premier Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go