Is Premier Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, milk protein concentrate, sunflower oil, soluble corn fiber, calcium caseinate, less than 1% of: natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, sodium citrate, vitamin and mineral blend (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, calcium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, zinc gluconate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, biotin, potassium iodide, sodium selenite, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium metavanadate, vitamin D3, vitamin B12)
Check Premier Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


