Is PREMIUM ANGUS BEEF, ASIAGO CHEESE SUN-DRIED TOMATO BURGERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheese
  • pasteurized process asiago cheese
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cheese culture
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS ASIAGO CHEESE: (CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), BASIL, SUN DRIED TOMATOES: (SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SULFUR), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM ANGUS BEEF, ASIAGO CHEESE SUN-DRIED TOMATO BURGERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep