Is Premium Choice Turkey Ham Cured Turkey Thigh Meat With 20% Water Added Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey thigh meat
- dextrose
turkey thigh meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY THIGH MEAT. WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Premium Choice Turkey Ham Cured Turkey Thigh Meat With 20% Water Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Choice Turkey Ham Cured Turkey Thigh Meat With 20% Water Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


