Is PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with moist, firm chunks and a creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as sandwich filling, salad topper, sandwich spread, or dip base; convenient for quick meals and gatherings. Customer reviews often highlight consistent chunk size, tenderness, and convenient packaging, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and moisture levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with moist, firm chunks and a creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as sandwich filling, salad topper, sandwich spread, or dip base; convenient for quick meals and gatherings. Customer reviews often highlight consistent chunk size, tenderness, and convenient packaging, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and moisture levels.
Ingredients
COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), CELERY, WATER CHESTNUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, GUM ARABIC.
Check PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


