Is PREMIUM CONFECTIONS DELUXE ASSORTMENT MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • artificial and natural flavor

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, ORANGE PEEL, CHERRIES, PECANS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CASHEWS, CREAM, COCONUT, BUTTER, BRAZIL NUTS, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, PEANUTS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL, RICE, SALT, FILBERTS, WALNUTS, EGG WHITES, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, PINEAPPLE, MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, INVERTASE, BHA, BHT (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE.

Check PREMIUM CONFECTIONS DELUXE ASSORTMENT MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go