Is PREMIUM CUT HICKORY SMOKED SLICED BACON Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory slices render evenly, producing crisp edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked. Common uses include breakfast platters, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness, reliable smoke flavor, quick cooking time, and occasional variability in packaging freshness or proportion of fat to meat across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices render evenly, producing crisp edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked. Common uses include breakfast platters, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness, reliable smoke flavor, quick cooking time, and occasional variability in packaging freshness or proportion of fat to meat across batches.
Ingredients
BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).
Check PREMIUM CUT HICKORY SMOKED SLICED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CUT HICKORY SMOKED SLICED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


