Is PREMIUM CUT HICKORY SMOKED SLICED BACON Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory slices render evenly, producing crisp edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked. Common uses include breakfast platters, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness, reliable smoke flavor, quick cooking time, and occasional variability in packaging freshness or proportion of fat to meat across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices render evenly, producing crisp edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked. Common uses include breakfast platters, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness, reliable smoke flavor, quick cooking time, and occasional variability in packaging freshness or proportion of fat to meat across batches.
Ingredients
BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).
Check PREMIUM CUT HICKORY SMOKED SLICED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CUT HICKORY SMOKED SLICED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


