Is PREMIUM GNOCCHI DI PATATE ITALIAN POTATO DUMPLINGS, GLUTEN FREE GNOCCHI Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, pillowy dumplings with a mild, savory flavor and smooth surface; texture is light yet slightly chewy. Commonly served with a variety of sauces, added to soups, or pan-seared for crisp edges. Reviewers note authentic taste, good sauce absorption, ease of preparation, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED POTATOES, CORN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC.

Check PREMIUM GNOCCHI DI PATATE ITALIAN POTATO DUMPLINGS, GLUTEN FREE GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PREMIUM GNOCCHI DI PATATE ITALIAN POTATO DUMPLINGS, GLUTEN FREE GNOCCHI is available at 2 retailers

AmazonMariano's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish