Is PREMIUM GNOCCHI DI PATATE ITALIAN POTATO DUMPLINGS, GLUTEN FREE GNOCCHI Vegetarian?

Description
Tender, pillowy dumplings with a mild, savory flavor and smooth surface; texture is light yet slightly chewy. Commonly served with a variety of sauces, added to soups, or pan-seared for crisp edges. Reviewers note authentic taste, good sauce absorption, ease of preparation, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, pillowy dumplings with a mild, savory flavor and smooth surface; texture is light yet slightly chewy. Commonly served with a variety of sauces, added to soups, or pan-seared for crisp edges. Reviewers note authentic taste, good sauce absorption, ease of preparation, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging notes.
Ingredients
REHYDRATED POTATOES, CORN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC.
Check PREMIUM GNOCCHI DI PATATE ITALIAN POTATO DUMPLINGS, GLUTEN FREE GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM GNOCCHI DI PATATE ITALIAN POTATO DUMPLINGS, GLUTEN FREE GNOCCHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
Gia Russa Gnocchi with Potato 16oz PKG
Where to buy
PREMIUM GNOCCHI DI PATATE ITALIAN POTATO DUMPLINGS, GLUTEN FREE GNOCCHI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


