Is PREMIUM GOLDEN TOASTED EDAMAME, SESAME SEAWEED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- roasted soybean powder
- edamame
roasted soybean powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EDAMAME, SESAME SEASONING (EXTRA FINE SEA SALT, ROASTED SOYBEAN POWDER, ALL-NATURAL YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SESAME OIL), ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEAWEED (OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT PALM SUGAR, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEED, SEA SALT).
Check PREMIUM GOLDEN TOASTED EDAMAME, SESAME SEAWEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM GOLDEN TOASTED EDAMAME, SESAME SEAWEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Trader Joes Organic Toasted Sesame Oil
About this product
Snack · Whole


