Is PREMIUM ICE CEAM Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT ADN NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR,SALT, ARTIFICIAL FAVIRS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE CARRAGEENAN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COATED WITH CASHEWS [CASHEWS (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, OAO (PROCESS WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER),ALT,CONTAIN LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1.
Check PREMIUM ICE CEAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CEAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


