Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM BARS, PISTACHIO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL SPIRULINA AND ANNATTO COLOR. CHOCOLATE COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM BARS, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM ICE CREAM BARS, PISTACHIO is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? PREMIUM ICE CREAM BARS, PISTACHIO | Spoonful