Is Premium Ice Cream, Crunchy Caramel Pretzel Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavors
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Alginate, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Baking Soda), Chocolate Flavor Coated Pretzels (Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Pretzels (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, And Riboflavin), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Baking Soda), Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter (Cream, Salt), Caramel Color, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda

Check Premium Ice Cream, Crunchy Caramel Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking