Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TIGER'S BLOOD SHERBET Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- standardized with dextrose
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH WHOLE MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CREAM, CITRIC ACID, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (INVERT SYRUP, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ALCOHOL, BLUE 1), RED COLOR (WATER, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, AND SODIUM BENZOATE).
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TIGER'S BLOOD SHERBET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TIGER'S BLOOD SHERBET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


