No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, DENALI SALTY CARAMEL CARIBOU Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, DENALI SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SALTY CARAMEL CUPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM (MILK), NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), SEA SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS], DENALI SALTY TOFFEE FLAVOR BASE [WATER, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], WHEY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, DENALI SALTY CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, DENALI SALTY CARAMEL CARIBOU | Spoonful