Is PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, TROPICAL TRUTH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley
  • hops
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, RHINEGEIST TRUTH INDIA PALE ALE (MALTED BARLEY, WATER, HOPS, YEAST), CORN SYRUP, GRAPEFRUIT VARIEGATE {CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID), GRAPEFRUIT CONCENTRATE, LEMON PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, RED BEET EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR}, MANGO VARIEGATE {CORN SYRUP, MANGO PUREE, SUGAR, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), WATER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW #6, RED #40}, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE).

Check PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, TROPICAL TRUTH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go