Is PREMIUM SWEET CAJUN FIRE TRAIL MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter
  • butter toffee peanuts

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (ORGANIC SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER), BEET STICKS (ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, BEET POWDER, QUINOA SEEDS, SALT), QUINOA CORN STICKS (ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, QUINOA SEEDS, SALT), ORGANIC HONEY ROAST SESAME STICK (WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, TACK BLEND [TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], HONEY COATING [CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, CORN FLOUR], BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC [COLOR]), ZESTY SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC).

Check PREMIUM SWEET CAJUN FIRE TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast