Is PRENATAL COMPLETE WITH DHA - 60 SOFTGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • fish oil anchovy
  • sardine
  • yellow beeswax
  • magnesium
  • calcium
  • palmitate
  • lecithin
  • +12 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Palmitate), Beta-carotene, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin K1, Biotin, Folate (Folic Acid), Calcium (Carbonate), Chromium (Polynicotinate), Copper (Chelate), Iodine Potassium Iodide, Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Magnesium (Oxide), Magnanese (Citrate), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Selenium (Selenomethionine), Zinc (Oxide), Fish Oil Anchovy, Sardine, Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Glycerin, Yellow Beeswax, Lecithin (Soy), Red Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check PRENATAL COMPLETE WITH DHA - 60 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PRENATAL COMPLETE WITH DHA - 60 SOFTGELS is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast