Is Prenatal Gummies + Algal DHA Raspberry, Lemon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • retinyl acetate
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

retinyl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Syrup, Sugar, Purified Water Usp, Algal Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Annatto (Color), Ascorbic Acid, Biotin, Black/purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Carnauba Wax, Cholecalciferol, Citric Acid, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Lemon Flavor, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Nicotinamide, Pectin, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Soybean Oil, Zinc Citrate, Contains: Soy

Check Prenatal Gummies + Algal DHA Raspberry, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prenatal Gummies + Algal DHA Raspberry, Lemon is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go