Is Prepared Red Cabbage Gluten Free?

Description
This prepared item offers a tangy, mildly sweet profile with crisp yet tender shreds, commonly used as a salad component, slaw base, sandwich topping, or warm side. Reviewers note convenient readiness and reliable flavor, while some report occasional variation in texture and sweetness from batch to batch across different lots.
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This prepared item offers a tangy, mildly sweet profile with crisp yet tender shreds, commonly used as a salad component, slaw base, sandwich topping, or warm side. Reviewers note convenient readiness and reliable flavor, while some report occasional variation in texture and sweetness from batch to batch across different lots.
Ingredients
RED CABBAGE, SPIRIT VINEGAR, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE (FROM WHEAT), WATER, WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT.
Check Prepared Red Cabbage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prepared Red Cabbage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Prepared Red Cabbage is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


