Is President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Mediterranean Herbs, Fat Free Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • fat free feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Greek Seasoning (Spices, Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Olive Oil Powder, Maltodextrin), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Mediterranean Herbs, Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Mediterranean Herbs, Fat Free is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingGarnishing