Is President Creme de Brie Cheese Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- milk
- president brie cheese
- xanthan gum
- butter
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
President Brie Cheese (55%) (Milk), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Milk Proteins, Emulsifying Salts (E339, E452), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Carob Seeds Flour), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check President Creme de Brie Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Creme de Brie Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Where to buy
President Creme de Brie Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


