Is President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • wild lobster
  • lobster meat
  • wild crab
  • crab meat
  • calcium disodium edta
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Water, Crab Meat (wild Crab, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Lobster Meat (wild Lobster, Salt), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Onion, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sulphites, Lemon Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce [chili Peppers, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Water, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Caramel, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate], Seasoning (anchovies), Paprika, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Spices, Herbs (mustard), Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum. May Contain Shell And/or Shell Fragments.

Check President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping