Is President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cream cheese
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Water, Crab Meat (wild Crab, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Lobster Meat (wild Lobster, Salt), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Onion, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sulphites, Lemon Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce [chili Peppers, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Water, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Caramel, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate], Seasoning (anchovies), Paprika, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Spices, Herbs (mustard), Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum. May Contain Shell And/or Shell Fragments.
Check President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


