Is President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid yolk
- anchovies
- mayonnaise
- liquid whole egg
- lobster meat
- wild lobster
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- microbial enzyme
- +4 more
liquid yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Water, Crab Meat (wild Crab, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Lobster Meat (wild Lobster, Salt), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Onion, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sulphites, Lemon Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce [chili Peppers, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Water, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Caramel, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate], Seasoning (anchovies), Paprika, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Spices, Herbs (mustard), Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum. May Contain Shell And/or Shell Fragments.
Check President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


