Is SEAFOOD LOBSTER DIP & SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lobster
- wild alaskan pollock and
- surimi
- natural flavors
- calcium dissodium edta
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SURIMI (WILD ALASKAN POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, STARCHES, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE, SPICES, SALT, CALCIUM DISSODIUM EDTA), LOBSTER, STARCH, BUTTER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, < 0.1% POT. SORBATE
Check SEAFOOD LOBSTER DIP & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD LOBSTER DIP & SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


