Is President's Choice Basque Northern Spanish-Style Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid whole egg
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

liquid whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Modified Corn Starch And/or Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Concentrated Lemon Juice. May contain Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat.

Check President's Choice Basque Northern Spanish-Style Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go