Is President's Choice Basque Northern Spanish-Style Chocolate Cheesecake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid whole egg
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- natural flavour
liquid whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Cocoa Powder, Modified Corn Starch And/or Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Flavour. Contains Tree Nuts, Soy and Wheat.
Check President's Choice Basque Northern Spanish-Style Chocolate Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Basque Northern Spanish-Style Chocolate Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Goya Rice Yellow Spanish Style Box - 7 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE BAKING CHIPS, 35% CACAO, MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE
About this product
Snack · Slice


