Is President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
A clear, savory broth with a mild, rounded flavor, smooth light mouthfeel, and versatile use. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and braises, it also serves for simmering grains or sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some mention it runs mild or slightly salty.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chicken flavour
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
chicken flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, savory broth with a mild, rounded flavor, smooth light mouthfeel, and versatile use. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and braises, it also serves for simmering grains or sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some mention it runs mild or slightly salty.
Ingredients
water, concentrated chicken broth base (chicken broth, yeast extract, evaporated cane syrup, natural flavour, chicken flavour, chicken fat, corn starch, concentrated celery juice, concentrated carrot juice, concentrated onion juice, turmeric).
Check President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


