Is President's Choice Blueberry Flavour Waffles Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen blueberry waffles offer a mildly sweet berry flavor with soft, fluffy interiors and slightly crisped edges when toasted. Common uses include quick breakfasts, brunch additions, and snacks topped with syrup, yogurt, or fresh fruit. Reviewers note convenient preparation, occasional uneven fruit distribution, consistent family-friendly appeal and simple reheating options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour blueberry
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour blueberry
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen blueberry waffles offer a mildly sweet berry flavor with soft, fluffy interiors and slightly crisped edges when toasted. Common uses include quick breakfasts, brunch additions, and snacks topped with syrup, yogurt, or fresh fruit. Reviewers note convenient preparation, occasional uneven fruit distribution, consistent family-friendly appeal and simple reheating options.
Ingredients
Water, brown rice flour, potato starch, canola and/or soybean oil, corn flour, tapioca starch, blueberry flavoured bits (sugar, palm oil, corn flour, dextrose, corn starch, natural flavour blueberry and purple carrot extracts (for colour), dried blueberries), sugar, potato flour, chicory root inulin, sodium phosphate, baking soda, soy lecithin, pear juice concentrate, pineapple syrup, pineapple juice concentrate, peach juice concentrate, natural flavour, sea salt
Check President's Choice Blueberry Flavour Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Blueberry Flavour Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Frozen


