Is President's Choice Caramel Syrup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy mono

soy mono

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Water, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel), Natural Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Pectin, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum.

Check President's Choice Caramel Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Caramel Syrup is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingCoffee