Is President's Choice Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
President's Choice chicken broth is a flavorful option that has gained positive feedback from consumers. It is known for being MSG, gluten, and trans fat free. This makes it a suitable choice for those with dietary restrictions or preferences. The broth's flavor is widely appreciated, making it a popular choice among individuals who enjoy rich and savory broths. With these qualities, President's Choice chicken broth offers a flavorful and wholesome option for various culinary needs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic flavour
- yeast extract
organic flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
President's Choice chicken broth is a flavorful option that has gained positive feedback from consumers. It is known for being MSG, gluten, and trans fat free. This makes it a suitable choice for those with dietary restrictions or preferences. The broth's flavor is widely appreciated, making it a popular choice among individuals who enjoy rich and savory broths. With these qualities, President's Choice chicken broth offers a flavorful and wholesome option for various culinary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Stock (Water, Organic Concentrated Chicken Stock), Salt, Sugars (Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup), Organic Flavour, Organic Vegetable Stock (Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Mushroom Powder, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Concentrated Carrot Juice, Organic Turmeric.
Check President's Choice Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
President's Choice Chicken Broth is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


