Is President's Choice Cultured Oat Yogurt Alternative Yuzu Citrus Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oat base (water, hydrolyzed oats), Citrus fruit preparation (sugar, water, lemon pulp, concentrated grapefruit juice, corn starch, natural flavours, pectin, yuzu juice, sodium citrate), Modified potato starch, Vegetable oil, Modified tapioca starch, Natural flavour, Pectin, Salt, Bacterial culture.

Check President's Choice Cultured Oat Yogurt Alternative Yuzu Citrus Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go