Is President's Choice Extra Butter Flavour Purple Kernel Microwave Popping Corn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purple Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavour (milk), Beta-carotene.
Check President's Choice Extra Butter Flavour Purple Kernel Microwave Popping Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Extra Butter Flavour Purple Kernel Microwave Popping Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Popping Corn, Gourmet, Movie Theater Butter, Single Serve Bags, Mini Bags, Value Size
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn Movie Theater Butter Classic Bag, 3-3.29 oz Bags
BUTTER, SEA SALT, POP CORN & OIL MICROWAVE POP CORN, BUTTER, SEA SALT, POP CORN & OIL
Great Value Extra Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 30.69 oz, 12 Count
Where to buy
President's Choice Extra Butter Flavour Purple Kernel Microwave Popping Corn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


