Is President's Choice Fajita Seasoning Mix Vegan?

Description
Zesty, mildly smoky seasoning delivers bright, savory fajita flavor in a fine-grained, easy-to-sprinkle powder that adheres well when tossed with oil. Commonly used to season chicken, beef, shrimp and sautéed peppers and onions. Reviewers cite convenient, versatile use and consistent results, though some describe the seasoning as milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, mildly smoky seasoning delivers bright, savory fajita flavor in a fine-grained, easy-to-sprinkle powder that adheres well when tossed with oil. Commonly used to season chicken, beef, shrimp and sautéed peppers and onions. Reviewers cite convenient, versatile use and consistent results, though some describe the seasoning as milder than expected.
Ingredients
Potassium, calcium, iron, sugars (corn maltodextrin), Spices (containing chipotle chili pepper), Salt, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Silicon dioxide.
Check President's Choice Fajita Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Fajita Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


