Is President's Choice Free From Smoked Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This Black Forest–style smoked ham offers a pronounced smoky, sweet aroma and a tender, moist texture with thin, sliceable consistency. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, on charcuterie boards, salads, or warmed in omelets and pizzas. Reviewers note authentic smoke flavor, convenience, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, White Vinegar, Smoke Flavour, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extracts, Smoke.

Check President's Choice Free From Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Free From Smoked Black Forest Ham is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking