Is President's Choice Garlic Mayo Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a noticeable aromatic bite, and a thick, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip for fries, and condiment for burgers or salads. Reviewers frequently cite smooth consistency and robust taste, praising versatility while some note flavor intensity can be strong for sensitive palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a noticeable aromatic bite, and a thick, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip for fries, and condiment for burgers or salads. Reviewers frequently cite smooth consistency and robust taste, praising versatility while some note flavor intensity can be strong for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
canola oil, water, roasted garlic paste (garlic, olive oil), frozen egg yolk, sugar, salt, white vinegar, garlic powder, garlic, concentrated lemon juice, citric acid, natural flavour, xanthan gum, disodium edta.
Check President's Choice Garlic Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Garlic Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
President's Choice Garlic Mayo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


