Is President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt and Malt Vinegar Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, kettle‑cooked chips deliver a pronounced tangy vinegar bite with a bright salty finish and sturdy crunch; commonly eaten straight, paired with sandwiches or dips, or packed for lunches and sharing. Reviews note consistent crispiness and bold flavor, though some customers report occasional strong seasoning or excess breakage in bags.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle‑cooked chips deliver a pronounced tangy vinegar bite with a bright salty finish and sturdy crunch; commonly eaten straight, paired with sandwiches or dips, or packed for lunches and sharing. Reviews note consistent crispiness and bold flavor, though some customers report occasional strong seasoning or excess breakage in bags.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, seasoning {sugars [corn maltodextrin, lactose (milk)], sea salt, salt, natural flavour, modified corn starch, sodium acetate, citric acid, acetic acid, potassium chloride, malic acid, vinegar solids, yeast extract, high oleic sunflower oil, calcium silicate, silicon dioxide}.
Check President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt and Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt and Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
About this product
Chips · Pouch


