Is President's Choice Loads Of Jalapeño Popper Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese solids

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola and/or mid-oleic sunflower and/or corn oil, Seasoning [corn maltodextrin, salt, dried jalapeño pepper, dried green bell pepper, dried onion, sugar, spices (including chili pepper), cheddar cheese solids, modified milk ingredients, natural flavour, dextrose, yeast extract, sodium acetate, caramel colour, high oleic sunflower oil, acetic acid, dried garlic, citric acid, spice extracts, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, calcium lactate, silicon dioxide].

Check President's Choice Loads Of Jalapeño Popper Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President's Choice Loads Of Jalapeño Popper Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch