Is President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and thick, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and as a dip for vegetables and chips. Customer reviews note versatile convenience and bold taste, praising ease of use while some mention strong flavor and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and thick, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and as a dip for vegetables and chips. Customer reviews note versatile convenience and bold taste, praising ease of use while some mention strong flavor and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Canola oil, water, dill pickles (cucumbers, water, white vinegar, salt, garlic, calcium chloride, natural flavour, spice extract), sugar, tomato paste, prepared mustard (white vinegar, water, mustard seeds, salt, turmeric, paprika, natural flavour, spices, garlic powder), frozen egg yolk, white vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, citric acid, onion powder, potassium sorbate, garlic powder, xanthan gum, spices, dill, chili powder (spices, salt), spice extract, disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


