Is President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and thick, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and as a dip for vegetables and chips. Customer reviews note versatile convenience and bold taste, praising ease of use while some mention strong flavor and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and thick, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and as a dip for vegetables and chips. Customer reviews note versatile convenience and bold taste, praising ease of use while some mention strong flavor and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Canola oil, water, dill pickles (cucumbers, water, white vinegar, salt, garlic, calcium chloride, natural flavour, spice extract), sugar, tomato paste, prepared mustard (white vinegar, water, mustard seeds, salt, turmeric, paprika, natural flavour, spices, garlic powder), frozen egg yolk, white vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, citric acid, onion powder, potassium sorbate, garlic powder, xanthan gum, spices, dill, chili powder (spices, salt), spice extract, disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


