Is President's Choice Original Table Syrup Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, maple style syrup with a smooth, pourable texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used on French toast, oatmeal, desserts and as a topping; reviewers note good value and consistent thickness, while some report an artificial or overly sweet flavor, though many accept it as a maple substitute.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, maple style syrup with a smooth, pourable texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used on French toast, oatmeal, desserts and as a topping; reviewers note good value and consistent thickness, while some report an artificial or overly sweet flavor, though many accept it as a maple substitute.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Natural flavour, Modified cellulose, Caramel colour, salt, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sodium phosphate.
Check President's Choice Original Table Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Original Table Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Original Table Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


