Is President's Choice Original Tortillas Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, mildly flavored tortillas with a pliable texture suited to rolling and folding; commonly used for wraps, tacos, quesadillas, and burritos. Shoppers frequently note consistent softness and flexibility and appreciate versatility, while some reviews mention occasional edge tearing or uneven thickness during handling in certain packages or batches as reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly flavored tortillas with a pliable texture suited to rolling and folding; commonly used for wraps, tacos, quesadillas, and burritos. Shoppers frequently note consistent softness and flexibility and appreciate versatility, while some reviews mention occasional edge tearing or uneven thickness during handling in certain packages or batches as reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Canola And Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Sodium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Soy Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. Contains Wheat.
Check President's Choice Original Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Original Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Original Tortillas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


