Is President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy rings deliver a crisp bite with a noticeable, lingering heat; texture is firm yet slightly tender. Commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for acidic contrast and spicy lift. Customer reviews frequently mention dependable tang and crunch, occasional variability in heat intensity, slice thickness, and overall color.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy rings deliver a crisp bite with a noticeable, lingering heat; texture is firm yet slightly tender. Commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for acidic contrast and spicy lift. Customer reviews frequently mention dependable tang and crunch, occasional variability in heat intensity, slice thickness, and overall color.
Ingredients
Hot banana peppers, white vinegar, water, salt, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, natural flavour, turmeric extract, polysorbate 80.
Check President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Mild Pepper Rings
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
Where to buy
President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


