Is President's Choice Sans Lactose Free 2% Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • lactase enzyme bacterial culture

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish, exhibiting a creamy base and soft, small curds that melt into recipes. Commonly eaten plain or paired with fruit, salads, toast and savory dishes; reviewers note consistent texture, easy blending into dips and smoothies, and generally favorable freshness and curd size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk ingredients, salt, citric acid, guar gum, mono-and diglycerides, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, lactase enzyme bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, carbon dioxide.

Check President's Choice Sans Lactose Free 2% Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Sans Lactose Free 2% Cottage Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichTopping