Is President's Choice Spinach And Goat Cheese Beet & Cauliflower Flatbread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • hard grated cheese
  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat's milk cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded mozzarella cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
hard grated cheese
pasteurized goat's milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Gluten-free Flour Blend (corn Starch, Rice Flour, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Potato Fibre, Psyllium Seed Husk, Amylase), Beet Pur�e (beets, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Cauliflower Pur�e (cauliflower, Salt), Chickpea Flour, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Beet Juice (contains Concentrated Lemon Juice), Yeast, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Phosphate. Topping: Shredded Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Tomatoes, Spinach, Goat's Milk Cheese (pasteurized Goat's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Red Onion, Hard Grated Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Rice Semolina, Salt, Oregano, Basil, Garlic Powder. Sauce: Water, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Pur�e (garlic, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavour, Spices. May Contain: Soy, Mustard.

Check President's Choice Spinach And Goat Cheese Beet & Cauliflower Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSide DishSnacking