Is President's Choice Taco Seasoning Mix Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, warmly spiced taco seasoning delivers balanced, mildly spicy flavor with a fine, slightly granular powder that blends easily into cooked meats, poultry, fish, vegetables, sauces, and dips; shoppers often cite convenient packaging and consistent results, while some mention it can taste a bit salty or milder than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices and herbs (contain red chili peppers, cumin), Sugar (corn maltodextrin), salt, onion powder, garlic powder, silicon dioxide.

Check President's Choice Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading